Hallamshire Ski Club

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

 

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Hallamshire Ski Club, the committee and members.

 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we not required to do so as an informal club and overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation is the committee. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

1.         Personal Information we may collect from you

We have two types of membership and depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

o    personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers and family names if it’s a Family Membership

o    membership start and end date;

o    records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

o    use of and movements through our online portal, encrypted passwords, personal identification numbers, user names and other IT system identifying information

o    images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings on holidays and events

o    your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

o    details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts;

 

2.         WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, you register a membership account with us at www.hscski.co.uk, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

 

3.         Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose

Personal information used

Lawful basis

To administer any membership, you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or enquiries made by you

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

 

To arrange and manage any provision of any services or products e.g., group holidays & other events

Contact details, transaction and payment information.

 

 

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased through us.

To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events, products and information

Records of your interactions with us. Contact details and

marketing preferences.

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so

To answer your queries or complaints

Contact details and records of your interactions with us

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.

Retention of records

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

The security of our IT systems

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

 

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure. The website does not use Cookies

For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages.

Images in video and/or photographic form.

Unless you have given us your explicit instruction not to do so, and we can retrospectively remove any video or images of a personal nature by request

To comply with health and safety requirements

We ask members to behave in a safe and responsible manner.

We will provide information where possible of the environment at venues and holidays, but it is the responsibility of the members to ensure their own health & safety

We ask members to where possible help other members when needed, or pass on to the committee any concerns with the club’s arrangements etc.

To administer your attendance at any holidays and events

All contact and membership details,

transaction and payment data.

Medical & Insurance information

This is necessary to enable us to book you onto holidays, breaks and Events, register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on holidays or Events

 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

4.         DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by completing the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website www.hscski.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

 

5.         Disclosure of your PERSONAL information

We DO NOT share personal information with any third parties except to Police or Legal bodies issuing a warrant.

 

6.         TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK.

 

 

7.         HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis archived of the website. Only current members information is kept on an encrypted database on the hosting server.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.

 

8.         YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

o    the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

o    the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

o    the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

o    the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

o    the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;

o    the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

9.         CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice, we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

10.       CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email [email protected] or use the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.

 

Version dated May 2021